Air Canada Introduces Q400 Service in Western Canada; Increases Capacity with Next-Generation Aircraft

Air Canada

Air Canada

With yesterday’s departures of Air Canada Express flights AC8371 from Calgary to Fort McMurray, AC8430 from Calgary to Regina and AC8586 from Calgary to Saskatoon, Air Canada introduced new Q400 service in Western Canada. Concurrent with rolling out new, state-of-the-art Bombardier Q400 Next Generation aircraft in these markets, Air Canada announced it is boosting capacity on key regional routes this spring and summer in response to demand.

“Today, we are delighted to introduce the newest, ultra-quiet regional aircraft for customers in Alberta and Saskatchewan,” said Marcel Forget, Air Canada’s Vice President, Network Planning. “This spring, Air Canada will strategically increase capacity by either scheduling larger aircraft or adding flights to meet strong demand in Western Canada and we will continue to roll out the Q400 aircraft on additional routes in BC, Alberta and the Northwest Territories in the coming months. Air Canada Express flights are scheduled to enable convenient, point-to-point, same-day business travel, as well as convenient and easy connections to Air Canada’s extensive domestic, US and international network at Calgary, Edmonton and Vancouver.”

Increased capacity this spring and summer compared to last year include the following routes:

RouteEffective2012 dailyseat capacity2013 dailyseat capacity% seatincrease
Calgary-Fort McMurraynow37544418%
Calgary-Reginanow20027236%
Calgary-Grande PrairieMarch 201320024824%
Calgary-VictoriaMarch 201320022211%
Calgary-YellowknifeApril 201310012424%
Calgary-EdmontonMarch 20138378704%
Calgary-Portland, ORJuly 201350100100%
Edmonton-YellowknifeApril 2013507448%
Edmonton-Reginanow50100100%
Edmonton-Saskatoonnow50100100%
Edmonton-Fort McMurrayMarch 201330037023%
Edmonton-Grande PrairieMay 201325027410%
Vancouver-Fort McMurrayMay 201350100100%
Vancouver-Fort St. JohnMay 201325029819%
Vancouver-Prince GeorgeMay 201330037023%
Vancouver-SmithersMay 201310015050%
Vancouver-TerraceJuly 201320025025%
Vancouver-PentictonMay 201315020033%
Toronto-Fort McMurrayMay 201329236324%

The made-in-Canada Bombardier Dash 8 Q-400 NextGen aircraft with 74 seats replaces 50-seat CRJ-100/200ER aircraft, and are operated by Jazz Aviation LP under the Air Canada Express brand.

Air Canada

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Connect with Facebook